My Brother Jack Awards

Winners of Glen Eira City Council’s My Brother Jack Awards 2019 were announced on Sunday 6 October.

Held by Glen Eira Libraries, these Awards continue to be highly popular, with more than 750 entries submitted this year.

Congratulations to the following prize winners:

Open Short Story Category
Judge: Angela Meyer

First Prize: The Nun by Benjamin Hawke
Second Prize: Coincidence by Julie Brown
Third Prize: Lunch by Judy Bogatin
Commendation: Special Friends by Golda Schoenbaum
Commendation: The Bambina is Back by Raffaella Esakoff
Commendation: A Night Out by Michelle Panayi

View winning stories here.

Senior Secondary School Short Story Category
Judge: Annette Trevitt

First Prize: Prequel to “Neighbours” by Tim Winton: The Old Neighbours by Macy Tofler
Commendation: Beggar’s Memories by Caleb Gering
Commendation: A Tag? By Megan Sweidan

View winning stories here.

Junior Secondary Short Story Category
Judge: Annette Trevitt

First Prize: Known as a Gift, Seen as a Curse by Olivia Evans
Commendation: Matchsticks by Abi Benveniste
Commendation: My Mind is a Battle Field by Sayler Delves

View winning stories here.

Primary School Short Story Category
Judge: Eliza Henry-Jones

First Prize: The Wooden Elephant by Tali Bloch
Commendation: The Prince’s Hair by Evelyn Ellett
Commendation: The Boy Who Lived in the Library by Rafaella Chait

View winning stories here.

Open Poetry Category
Judge: Wendy Joseph

First Prize: The Memory of Water by Kim Skeltys
Second Prize: Aisha by Gayelene Carbis
Third Prize: The Steam Rose by Rob Wilson
Commendation: Jerusalem you’ve really done it to me this time by Rabbi Ralph Genende OAM

View winning poetry here.

Senior Secondary School Poetry Category
Judge: Wendy Joseph

First Prize: Invisibility by Grace Baldwin

View winning poetry here.

Junior Secondary Poetry Category
Judge: Wendy Joseph

First Prize: Someone by Sasha Kovacs
Commendation: Two Lives by Polly Vakrinos
Commendation: Caitlyn and Her Dream by Eve Nankervis

View winning poetry here.

Primary School Poetry Category
Judge: Ozlem Baro

First Prize: The Lonely Mountain by Beatrix Scott
Commendation: A Monster in Disguise by Yarden Kantor
Commendation: Friendship by Isabella Schneider
Commendation: The Silent Killer by Mahathi Mahesh

View winning poetry here.

Open Photography Category
Judge: Kim Walvisch

First Prize: The Interruption by Zoe Arnott
Commendation: Soul of Elsternwick by Anneke Tykocinski

View winning entries here.

Youth Photography Category
Judge: Kim Walvisch

First Prize: The Tree of Winter (Joyce Park) by Yeheni Dona
Commendation: Marshmallow by Tamar Zehavi

View winning entries here.

Junior Photography Category
Judge: Kim Walvisch

First Prize: Bridge Train Art by Christian Fernandez
Commendation: Hanging Out with my Friends by Mahathi Mahesh

View winning entries here.